[52] Others disagree, and maintain that persons detained by police in California cannot be compelled to identify themselves. However, to make an arrest, an officer must have probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime. It depends on the circumstances. Thank you for the clarification. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. See.